Thursday, January 26, 2012

The Dress: 002 (aka: Why I still love Pattern Review)

I've been crushing on this pattern for a looooong time:

The Vogue 2880 Bellville Sassoon misses dress. It has that Spanish-princessy thang that appeals to my undercover Rican-ness. Its sassy, yet sweet. And it looks flamin' good on that pattern envelope. I bought the pattern over a year ago and stashed it, waiting for an event that would give me enough lead-time to get it done.

Fast-forward to wedding obsession. I've been digging through the stash, trying to frankenpattern a dream dress. And there is 2880. Hmmmm. Maybe with the right fabric this could be a great wedding dress...

Enter Pattern Review. I checked out the reviews other people have posted on this dress. The word is that 2880 is tedious: a billion pattern pieces, time consuming, notions out the wazoo, tricky fabric. Ok, Ok. I can deal with all that. But it was the pictures.

Let me begin by saying this is in no way a reflection on those PR members who have clearly accomplished a great thing by creating this dress. While the dresses I saw in the review photos were beautiful and obviously well crafted, the fact is that the pattern envelope lies. The real-life dress on real-life bodies is, imho, waaaaay different than the sassy red number worn by the Angelina-esque model Vogue used on the pattern envelope. Sigh.

On the flipside, could you imagine if we didn't have PR? Thanks again, Deepika.

Saturday, January 14, 2012

The Dress: 001

Bias cut silk (crepe? charmeuse?) with illusion back (lace? french tulle?). Still theorizing bodice front. Butterflied sleeves.
It's reminiscent of my old ladybird design.

Friday, January 13, 2012

I knew it.

I just knew I would end up making this dress. For months now I've tried to kid myself into thinking I'd found the perfect off the rack dress. A friend at work assured me that in the Ukraine it is bad luck to make your own dress. I was just waiting for it to go on sale. It would be so nice to put my energy into everything else that planning a party for 200 people would require.

But there was always that nag of doubt. I knew what I wanted, and the only way I'd get it was to go handmade. Everything else in the wedding is going to be homemade chic, so why not just make the dress I want?

The Big Picture

The inspirations for this wedding are going to lend to some pretty awesome fashion moments, and I think it will help my sanity to record all this on blog. For instance:

I ask Darling what he envisions his attire for the wedding to be. He brings me this picture:

The one to the left, he says.

I smile.

I Google.

I counter with this picture:

(btw: sorry these photos are not credited, I googled them again and couldn't find the sites)

He smiles.


This should be fun.

The opinions on my dress? We've found a few inspirations:

I am trying to imagine what kind of frankenpattern I can come up with. Any opinions and pattern suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

The girls' dresses will be silk painted at the bottom, all in white silk, each dress different for each girl.

Let the games begin.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Yup, It's gonna be one of THOSE blogs.

Elizabeth and Cornelius

September 7, 2012

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Giving Thanks...

...for spanx.

Introducing McCall's M6433, the 2011 Thanksgiving Dress.

It was nice to keep the tradition alive. I even got the dress done in early November, despite getting lazy with the blogging.

The sweater knit was an idea I got from the pattern cover, but it had a weird fit in the middle, kinda matronly. I remedied it with a cute little belt. The clasp was from the button section at JoAnn. I found it impossible to find a suitable belt buckle.

I got a billion compliments on the shoulder detailing.

Those little pleats really spice things up.